Africa ahead.
Listen. Understand. Act.
Home > Legal notice

Legal notice

Legal notice

The website "brazzavillefoundation.org" is the property of the Brazzaville Foundation. The Brazzaville Foundation is an independent, not-for-profit organisation registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Identification

Companies House

Company number: 09176062

Registration date: August 14, 2014

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Organisation Number: 1160693

Registration approval date: February 27, 2015

Address

17 Oval Way

SE11 5RR

London

United Kingdom

Email

contact@brazzavillefoundation.org

Phone

T : + 44 (0) 20 3752 5782

Website host

Infomaniak Network SA

Les Acacias, Geneva, Switzerland

Commercial Register of the Canton of Geneva: CH-660.0.059.996-1

IDE number : CHE-103.167.648 VAT number : CHE-103.167.648

Director of the publication

Richard Amalvy, Chief Executive

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to information that the Brazzaville Foundation collects about individuals who interact with it. It explains what personal information is collected and how the organisation uses it. If you have any comments or questions regarding this notice, please feel free to contact contact@brazzavillefoundation.org

 

 

1. The personal data collected by the Brazzaville Foundation

The following cases explain the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed:

- Processing a message through the contact form requires the mandatory data mentioned in the form in order to read and store your message so that we can respond to you in the way you expect.

- The possibility of making a donation through the donation form on the Partnership page.

- Subscribing to the newsletter through the form hosted by the company Mailchimp requires the data mentioned in the questionnaire in order to process your subscription request and to send personalised information on a regular basis.

- Your activity on the website is collected through cookies exclusively for internal use for statistical purposes only (see Cookie Usage Policy).

 

 

2. Use of the data by the Brazzaville Foundation

The Brazzaville Foundation will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate to the basis on which it was collected. For example, the Brazzaville Foundation may use your personal information to respond to inquiries you send toorganisation and to send you communications about its business by e-mail when you have expressly agreed to this.

 

 

3. Length of time the data is retained by the Brazzaville Foundation

Brazzaville Foundation takes the principles of data minimisation and deletion seriously and has internal policies in place to ensure that it requests only the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and deletes that data promptly when it is no longer needed.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, the Brazzaville Foundation requests renewal of that consent at least every five years.

 

 

4. The rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, including the following:

- Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke that consent at any time and the Foundation will make it as easy as possible for you to do so (for example, by placing "unsubscribe" links at the bottom of all our automated communications).

- You have the right to request the correction and/or deletion of your information by contacting the organisation via e-mail.

- You have the right to access your information.

- You have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been violated.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at https://ico.org.uk/

 

If you wish to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please contact Brazzaville Foundation.

Please note that exercising some of these rights, such as the right to delete your data, will preventorganisation from continuing to provide you with certain services. However, to the extent possible, the Brazzaville Foundation will always strive to allow you to exercise your rights to the maximum extent possible while continuing to provide you with as many services as possible.

 

 

5. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by the Brazzaville Foundation. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Brazzaville Foundation shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or service. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party websites or services you visit.

Cookie Usage Policy

1. Definition and use

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites to remember your preferences and count the number of people who visit a website. Refusing to set a cookie on our site does not mean that you cannot access the services offered by the website. However, the user can configure his browser to refuse the installation of cookies.

 

2. Use of cookies by the Brazzaville Foundation

The Brazzaville Foundation uses cookies that do not collect personal information but allow the collection of anonymous information about how the audience uses its website. The Foundation uses the services of Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistics and other information about the use of the website by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. Personal information is not collected by Google Analytics. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about the use of the website. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

The personal data you provide or resulting from your navigation on the website are reserved for strictly internal use and will not be commercially exploited and will not be communicated to a third party.

Accessibility

This website has been designed to be accessible to all, including users with disabilities, by meeting at least level AA of the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.1).

Copyright

All texts published on the site are the property of the Brazzaville Foundation. No content may be reproduced, displayed, transferred, distributed or stored in any form, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the Foundation.

Request

Any other inquiries or complaints regarding Brazzaville Foundation should be directed to: contact@brazzavillefoundation.org

If you suspect any illegal activity, please contact the UK police on 101.

If you are not satisfied with the way the Foundation has handled your application, you may contact :

- the Fundraising Regulator Committee

- or to the Advertising Standards Authority if you have found an advertisement to be false, misleading or offensive.

The Foundation's Board of Trustees has a duty to report any serious incident to the Charity Commission for England and Wales. If you feel that this has not been done, you can file a report with the Commission at the following link http://forms.charitycommission.gov.uk/raising-concerns/